Ingevity Corp. v. Regent Tek Indus.
[…] Madrigal v. Allstate Indem. Co., 697 Fed.Appx. 905 (9th Cir. 2017).

As noted above, the parties' South Carolina choice-of-law provision governs the calculation of prejudgment interest in this case. See Paysafe Partners, 2019 WL 1986607, at *4; see also Opulen Ventures, Inc. v. Axcessa, LLC, No. 12-CV-01776 (RRM)(RER), 2013 WL 829230, at *3-4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 22, 2013), adopted, 2013 WL 828922 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2013). Pursuant to Section 34-31-20(B) of the South Carolina Code, any judgment entered by a South Carolina court “must draw interest according to law” at a rate “equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually.” S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(B) (2020); see Edwards v. Campbell, 369 S.C. 572, 578 (S.C. 2006). The statute further provides that “[t]he South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate” and, accordingly, the South Carolina post-judgment interest rate for that given year. S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(B).