Davis v. Espinal-Vasquez
[…] Spivack, 211 N.E.2d at 331; see also Balbuena v. IDR Realty LLC, 845 N.E.2d 1246, 1259 (N.Y. 2006) (citing Spivack and noting parties cannot recover for “work [] performed that was outlawed”); see also Charlebois v. J.M. Weller Assocs., Inc., 531 N.E.2d 1288, 1291 (N.Y. 1988) (disallowing quantum meruit recovery on the same grounds). Palermo contends that he only rendered services “from outside New York” and therefore did not violate New York law. (Palermo Supp. Mem. 2)

1. New York Judiciary Law § 478 & Part 523.2

Starting off, New York Judiciary Law § 478 provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself or herself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner, or to assume to be an attorney or counselor-at-law, or to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor-at-law, or attorney-at-law or counselor-at-law, or attorney, or counselor, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in such manner as to convey the impression that he or she is a legal practitioner of law or in any manner to advertise that he or she either alone or together with any other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or law and collection office, or office of any kind for the practice of law,
without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath.

That statute is not a model of clarity. To simplify somewhat, § 478 “makes it unlawful for anyone other than a person who has been admitted to practice law in New York and has taken the requisite oath, to practice as an attorney in this state.” Gover v. Savyon, 975 N.Y.S.2d 758, 760 (App. Div. 2013) (quotation marks omitted); see also Silverman v. Eccleston L., LLC, 173 N.Y.S.3d 78, 80-81 (App.