Sabatino v. St. Barnabas Medical Center
[…] Here, there is no evidence that plaintiff filed her case in this Court in bad faith: no benefit accrued to plaintiff by so filing, nor did any detriment befall the defendants. Moreover, while plaintiff's case was filed within the relevant statute of limitations of both New York and New Jersey, dismissal at this juncture would prevent plaintiff from re-filing in New Jersey because the action would be time-barred by that State's statute of limitations. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 (West 2004) ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued. . . .") In these circumstances, the Second Circuit has observed that "[w]hether a new action filed by the litigant would be barred as untimely is one of the factors . . . militating in favor of transfer. Id. at 47 (citing Liriano v. United States, 95 F.2d 119 (2d Cir. 1996).