Infocision Mgmt. Corp. v. Griswold
[…] While the Court acknowledges InfoCision's numerous arguments, it finds that §§ 6-16-104.6(10) and 6-16-111(6) pass constitutional muster and therefore only addresses these arguments to the extent deemed necessary below.

The Court is not persuaded. The language of the statute itself, as well as the actions the Secretary took to enforce the statutory provisions in connection with InfoCision and Associated Community Services in 2018 and 2019, demonstrate that the Secretary does not enjoy unbridled discretion under the Act.

a. Statutory Language

First, Section 6-16-104.6(10) provides that "[n]o person may act as a paid solicitor ... if such person ... has been enjoined within the immediately preceding five years under the laws of this or any other state or of the United States from engaging in deceptive conduct relating to charitable solicitations." Thus, the Secretary has no choice but to deny registration to any applicant who has been enjoined from engaging in deceptive conduct within the last five years.

Second, § 6-16-111(6)(a) provides that