In re Virginia Broadband, LLC
[…] Based on the testimony of Mr. Smith, Mr. Andrew, Ms. Williams, Mr. Manuel and Mr. Chang, the Court concludes that Mr. Manuel was not solely responsible for these activities. Based on the evidence, the Court cannot find particular actions performed by Mr. Manuel that directly caused these troubles. Furthermore, if Mr. Manuel had a subjective good faith business judgment belief that his actions were in the best interest of the LLC, the Court cannot conclude that he breached a fiduciary duty found in Va.Code § 13.1–1024.1, even if Mr. Manuel's judgment was deficient.

The Court does not find that VABB has met its burden of proving the violation of the fiduciary duty of care. See Va.Code Ann. § 13.1–1024.1(C) (“A person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of proving the violation.”).

Other Alleged Duty

Finally, at the hearing, VABB argued that Mr. Manuel breached his fiduciary duty “to ensure the best return to the creditors.” VABB failed to provide any evidence or support for the fact that such a fiduciary duty exists.