Credit Experts, LLC v. Santos (In re Santos)
[…] V. Harwood (In re Harwood), 637 F.3d 615 (5th Cir. 2011); Ragsdale v. Haller, 780 F.2d 794 (9th Cir.1986).

In this case though, the entire discussion of the fiduciary duties of partners arises from the parties' imprecise description of their legal relationship to one another. In fact, they were not partners. They were members of a Virginia limited liability company, The Credit Experts, LLC. Accordingly, the Court will analyze the fiduciary duty issue under the laws governing limited liability companies.

Limited liability companies can be member-managed, or manager-managed. Va. Code § 13.1-1022(A) ("Except to the extent that the articles of organization or an operating agreement provides in writing for management of a limited liability company by a manager or managers, management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members"). Members in member-managed LLC's, and managers in manager-managed LLC's, have fiduciary obligations. J. William Callison & Maureen A. Sullivan, Limited Liability Companies: A State-by-State Guide to Law and Practice § 8.7 (2011).