Credit Experts, LLC v. Santos (In re Santos)
[…] Lewis (In re Lewis), 94 B.R. 406, 410 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1988), and Clark v. Taylor (In re Taylor), 58 B.R. 849, 852 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1986), for the proposition that the definition of "fiduciary" for purposes of Section 523(a)(4) excludes such parties as "agents, bailees, brokers, factors, and partners." Defendant's Opposition, pp. 5-6. In Strack, however, the Fourth Circuit noted that it had not yet had the opportunity to determine, in a published opinion, the contours of the term "fiduciary" as used in Section 523(a)(4). 524 F.3d at 497 n.6. It may be that the reference to "partners" in the foregoing cases needs to be re-examined. See Va. Code § 50-73.102(B)(1) (requiring that partners "account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property"); Roark v. Hicks, 234 Va. 470, 362 S.E.2d 711 (1987) (holding that "'[t]he relationships and duties of joint venturers and partners, toward one another, are essentially the same,'" (quoting Burruss v.