In re Troy S. Poe Trust
[…] Transit Bd. , 430 S.W.2d 107, 117 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1968, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Under this doctrine, a court had the power to "order a deviation from the terms of the trust if it appears to the court that compliance with the terms of the trust is impossible, illegal, impractical or inexpedient, or that owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by him, compliance would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purpose of the trust." Id. ; see also Smith v. Drake , 94 S.W.2d 236, 238 (Tex. App.—Austin 1936, no writ) (citing RESTATEMENT (FIRST) OF TRUSTS § 167 ( AM. L. INST. 1935) ).

In enacting Section 112.054, the Legislature essentially codified the doctrine of deviation. Section 112.054, titled "Judicial Modification, Reformation, or Termination of Trusts," currently provides that "[o]n the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary, a court may order" certain changes to a trust. TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.054(a). But, before a court may do so, one or more enumerated statutory predicates must be shown:

See Melissa J. Willms, Decanting Trusts: Irrevocable, Not Unchangeable , 6 Est. Plan. & Cmty. Prop.