In re Troy S. Poe Trust
[…] See Broadway Nat'l Bank v. Yates Energy Corp. , 631 S.W.3d 16, 23 (Tex. 2021) ("Our objective in construing a statute is to effectuate the Legislature's intent as we find it in the statute's text."). All the textual evidence shows it did not.

Richard argues that the statute is merely "silent" on the right to a jury, and that this silence is no indication that the Legislature intended to deny a jury right. He contrasts Section 112.054 with other statutes in which the Legislature expressly precluded the use of a jury. See, e.g. , TEX. FAM. CODE § 105.002(b) (instructing that "[a] party may not demand a jury trial" in suits "in which adoption is sought" or "to adjudicate parentage"). But the Legislature also knows how to create a statutory jury right. Cf. id. § 105.002(a) ("Except as provided by Subsection (b), a party may demand a jury trial."). And there is no textual indication that it has done so here.