In re Troy S. Poe Trust
[…] (3) modification of administrative, nondispositive terms of the trust is necessary or appropriate to prevent waste or impairment of the trust's administration;

(4) the order is necessary or appropriate to achieve the settlor's tax objectives or to qualify a distributee for governmental benefits and is not contrary to the settlor's intentions; or

(5) subject to Subsection (d):

(A) continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust; or

(B) the order is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.

Id. § 112.054(a)(1)–(5).

Relief under subsection (a)(5) is not permitted "unless all beneficiaries of the trust have consented to the order or are deemed to have consented to the order." Tex. Prop. Code § 112.054(d).

If one or more of these predicates is established, a court is empowered to order "that the trustee be changed, that the terms of the trust be modified, that the trustee be directed or permitted to do acts that are not authorized or that are forbidden by the terms of the trust, [or] that the trustee be prohibited from performing acts required by the terms of the trust." Id. § 112.054(a). But this statutory power is not unbounded. Section 112.054(b) requires a court to exercise its discretion to order a modification "in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor." Id. § 112.054(b).

Section 112.054 does not confer a right to a jury trial in a judicial trust-modification proceeding. Indeed, the heading contemplates "Judicial Modification" and the text does not mention a jury at all. Id. § 112.054 (emphasis added).