City of Fort Worth v. Rylie
[…] Id. § 2153.003.

Enacted in 1999, chapter 2153 codified statutes initially adopted in 1969 to regulate and tax coin-operated machines. See generally Thompson v. Calvert , 489 S.W.2d 95, 96–98 (Tex. 1972) (discussing chapter 2153's predecessor statutes).

A "coin-operated machine" includes "any kind of machine or device operated by or with a coin or other United States currency, metal slug, token, electronic card, or check, including a music or skill or pleasure coin-operated machine." Tex. Occ. Code § 2153.002(1). A "skill or pleasure coin-operated machine" includes "any kind of coin-operated machine that dispenses, or is used or is capable of being used to dispense or afford, amusement, skill, or pleasure or is operated for any purpose, other than for dispensing only merchandise, music, or service." Id. § 2153.002(9). This includes a machine "that dispenses merchandise or commodities or plays music in connection with or in addition to dispensing skill or pleasure," but does not include "an amusement machine designed exclusively for a child." Id. § 2153.002(9)(A) & (B).

E. The Fort Worth Ordinances

In 2014, the Fort Worth City Council grew weary of what it concluded were the "deleterious" effects of eight-liners in their communities.