City of Fort Worth v. Rylie
[…] Texas is home to a number of these centers: Dave & Busters, founded and headquartered in Dallas; Main Event, headquartered in Plano; and Chuck E. Cheese, headquartered in Irving.

In 1993, the legislature made the policy decision to resolve this perceived problem by adopting what has become known as the "fuzzy-animal exclusion." See Act of May 31, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 774, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3027, 3027–28 (amended 1995) (codified at TEX. PENAL CODE § 47.01(4)(B) ). Under the fuzzy-animal exclusion, a machine that would otherwise constitute a "gambling device" is excluded from the definition if (1) it is used "solely for bona fide amusement purposes," (2) it rewards only "noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items," and (3) the reward for "a single play of the game or device" is worth no more than the lesser of $5 or ten times the cost of the single play. TEX. PENAL CODE § 47.01(4)(B).

See, e.g. , Twenty-Nine (29) Gambling Devices v. State , 110 S.W.3d 146, 148 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, no pet.)