City of Fort Worth v. Rylie
[…] We thus remand the case to that court so that it can address and decide that issue in the first instance.

A. Chapter 2153's applicability

As described, chapter 2153 regulates "skill or pleasure coin-operated machines." TEX. OCC. CODE § 2153.001. In this Court, the City does not contest that the Operators' eight-liners qualify as coin-operated machines, but instead contends that chapter 2153 does not apply to them at all if they are unconstitutional or illegal. We agree.

Section 2153.003 provides that chapter 2153 "does not authorize or permit the keeping, exhibition, operation, display, or maintenance of a machine, device, or table prohibited by the constitution of this state or the Penal Code." TEX. OCC. CODE § 2153.003 (emphasis added). To "authorize" means to "give legal authority," and to "permit" means to "consent to formally," or "to allow or admit of" an activity. Authorize , Permit , BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 129, 1160 (7th ed. 1999).