City of Fort Worth v. Rylie
[…] The court of appeals agreed. 563 S.W.3d 346, 365–66 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018). Because neither party challenges that holding in this Court, we do not address it.

In response, the City argued that chapter 2153 does not preempt the ordinances at all because the Operators' eight-liners are unconstitutional lotteries and illegal gambling devices and, by its own terms, chapter 2153 does not apply to unconstitutional or illegal machines. TEX. OCC. CODE § 2153.003 ("This chapter does not authorize or permit the keeping, exhibition, operation, display, or maintenance of a machine, device, or table prohibited by the constitution of this state or the Penal Code."). In addition, the City filed a counterclaim for declaratory relief, requesting a declaration that the fuzzy-animal exclusion is unconstitutional because it purports to authorize lotteries, which the constitution requires the legislature to prohibit.