Kruse v. Henderson Tex. Bancshares, Inc.
[…] See id . §§ 10.351-.368. Because the statute is silent about the right to have a jury decide the fair value of the dissenting owner's interest, we must determine the legislature's intent and whether the Texas Constitution requires a jury in this instance.

We note that, while there are numerous statutes that do not specify whether the legislature intends the matter to be heard before a jury, the legislature has made its intent clear at times. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.062(c) (West 2017) (hearing on modification of court-ordered mental services "shall be held before the court, without a jury ..."); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 55.32(c) (West 2014) (At hearing on juvenile's fitness to proceed, the "court shall determine the issue of whether the child is unfit to proceed unless the child or the attorney for the child demands in writing a jury....").

Legislative Intent

The bulk of Chapter 10 is addressed to the required actions of dissenting owners and the responsible organization. At certain junctures, the statute anticipates certain, discreet court interventions.