Kruse v. Henderson Tex. Bancshares, Inc.
[…] Id . The question of whether the issue of fair value should have been submitted to the jury was never raised and never discussed by either the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court. We do not consider this case to implicitly require a jury trial, if requested, to determine the value of an ownership interest under Section 10.364.

Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 15

Article I, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution states, "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency...." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. This provision grants the right to a jury for those actions, or analogous actions, where a jury was available when the constitution was adopted in 1876. Barshop v. Medina Cty. Underground Water Conservation Dist. , 925 S.W.2d 618, 636 (Tex. 1996).