In re T.J.I.L.
[…] Because at least one predicate has been affirmed, we turn next to the best-interest analysis.

2. Best Interest of the Child

In his fifth issue, Father contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court's finding that termination of his parental rights is in Theresa's best interest.

In addition to a predicate violation, when seeking to terminate a parent's parental rights, DFPS must establish by clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the child's best interest. TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(2); see id. § 153.002 ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child."). There is a strong presumption that the child's best interest will be served by preserving the parent-child relationship. In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 294.