In re J.W.
[…] Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's best-interest finding, we agree with the court of appeals that the evidence is legally sufficient to support that finding.

We certainly do not condone or make light of the potential, highlighted by Father, for the Department to summarily dismiss all kinship placement options in a "quest to punish a parent" rather than serve the best interest of the child. Such behavior threatens to unjustifiably invade a parent's due process rights and would violate both federal and state law. See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(19) (requiring states, as a condition of eligibility for federal funding, to consider giving preference to an adult relative over an unrelated caregiver when determining a placement for a child, "provided that the relative caregiver meets all relevant State child protection standards"), (29) (requiring the State to notify certain relatives about the child's removal and possible participation in the child's placement); TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 261.307(a)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring the Department, if it determines removal may be warranted, to provide the parent a proposed child-placement