In re J.W.
[…] Subsection (O) serves as a predicate for termination of parental rights only when the parent "failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(O) (emphases added). The court-ordered service plan must be "specific" and must state "the actions and responsibilities that are necessary for the child's parents to take to achieve the plan goal" as well as "the assistance to be provided to the parents by the department ... toward meeting that goal." Id. § 263.102(a)(1), (7). In every case, the Department "must write the service plan in a manner that is clear and understandable to the parent in order to facilitate the parent's ability to follow the requirements of the service plan." Id. § 263.102(d).

The words of subsection (O) matter. A parent must comply with the provisions of the order, not the spirit of it or the Department's1 understanding of a provision's purpose. The order must establish the actions the parent must take to get his child back.