In re Starbrite Props. Corp.
[…] N.D. Ga. 1987) (noting that "[b]ased on Section 107 and the strong precedent of federal case law, this court concludes that sealing judicial records is appropriate only in very limited situations."). Any party in interest seeking to restrict public access to bankruptcy court records has the burden of proof. Chase v. Chase (In re Chase), 2008 WL 2945997, at *6 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. July 25, 2008); see also Neal v. The Kansas City Star (In re Neal), 461 F.3d 1048, 1053 (8th Cir. 2006) ("[M]ovants "must show that . . . the allegations . . . are scandalous.").

Section 107(b)(2) protects "a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).