In re Starbrite Props. Corp.
[…] New York Civil Liberties Union v. New York City Transit Authority, --- F.3d ----, 2012 WL 10972 at *7 (2d Cir. January 4, 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also In re Bell & Beckwith, 44 B.R. 661, 664 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1984) (noting that a "policy of open inspection . . . is fundamental to the operation of the bankruptcy system and is the best means of avoiding any suggestion of impropriety that might or could be raised.").

Section 107 governs public access to records filed in the bankruptcy court system and a bankruptcy court's power to seal those records. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), of this section and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may—
(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 107

Section 107 is implemented through Bankruptcy Rule 9018, which provides that:

On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information, (2) to protect any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter contained in any paper filed in a case under the Code, or (3) to protect governmental matters that are made confidential by statute or regulation. If an order is entered under this rule without notice, any entity affected thereby may move to vacate or modify the order, and after a hearing on notice the court shall determine the motion.
Fed.