In re Starbrite Props. Corp.
[…] Congress's use of the word "shall" indicates that a referral by a bankruptcy judge is mandatory if the conditions described in Section 3057 are satisfied. In re Halko, 203 B.R. 668, 675 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1996) (stating that bankruptcy courts have an "express and independent duty to refer [under section 3057]").

Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the United States Code includes a number of criminal provisions designed to protect the integrity of the bankruptcy process. For example, Section 157 provides for criminal sanctions to be imposed upon a person "who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so— . . . makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition." 18 U.S.C. § 157(3). The C & G Objection asserts that Cordero violated this provision in connection with the application for the Exit Loan.

See Cuevas Declaration at 24-25, n.3.