Grabis v. Navient Sols. (In re Grabis)
[…] SLM Education is not a New York corporation. Ms. Gray moved to dismiss the action pursuant to section 1312 of the New York Business Corporations Law on the grounds that SLM Education lacked capacity to sue. See Omnibus/Additional Discovery Decision at 22-23. The New York Civil Court found that Ms. Gray adequately demonstrated in her motion papers that SLM Education is not properly registered to do business in New York. For that reason, the court dismissed the collection action. See id. at 23.

In relevant part, section 1312 states:

A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation.
N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 1312(a).

Navient does not own the Private Loans. The loans are owned in part by SLM Private Credit Student Loan Trust 2006-A, and in part by Navient Credit Finance Corporation. Navient is the servicer under all the loans.