In re Chase
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court denies the Debtor's motion to seal documents contained in Case No. 05-45706, Adversary Proceeding Nos. 06-01190, 06-01294 and 08-01128. The Court also denies the Debtor's motion to seal documents that may be filed in the future with the Bankruptcy Court.

§ 107(b)(2) provides: "On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).

a. Documents Filed in Case No. 05-45706, Adversary Proceeding Nos. 06-01190, 06-01294 and 08-01128

1. Section 107

Section 107(a) of the Code provides: "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section . . . a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." See 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) (2006). "There is a strong presumption and public policy in favor of public access to court records." In re Food Mgmt. Group, LLC, 359 B.R. 543, 553 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007); see also Video Software Dealers Ass'n v. Orion Pictures Corp.