In re Chase
[…] (See Mot. to Seal, ¶¶ 4 5, Adv. Pro. No. 08-01128, Docket No. 7.)

The Court treats the present motion as a motion made under 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code. For the reasons set forth below, the Court denies the Debtor's motion to seal documents contained in Case No. 05-45706, Adversary Proceeding Nos. 06-01190, 06-01294 and 08-01128. The Court also denies the Debtor's motion to seal documents that may be filed in the future with the Bankruptcy Court.

§ 107(b)(2) provides: "On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).

a. Documents Filed in Case No. 05-45706, Adversary Proceeding Nos. 06-01190, 06-01294 and 08-01128

1. Section 107