In re Chase
[…] In re Food Mgmt. Group, LLC, 359 B.R. 543, 553 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007); see also Video Software Dealers Ass'n v. Orion Pictures Corp. ( In re Orion Pictures Corp.), 21 F.3d 24, 27 (2d Cir. 1994) ("[T]he right of public access to court records is firmly entrenched and well supported by policy and practical considerations. . . ."); In re Hemple, 295 B.R. 200, 201 (Bankr. D.Vt. 2003) ("The Bankruptcy Code creates the presumption that all documents in bankruptcy cases are public documents.").

However, the public's right of access to judicial documents is not absolute. Section 107(b)(2) provides "[o]n request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).