In re Smith
[…] The Trustee and the Debtors also agree on the key dispositive fact—that the IRA at issue here was inherited from Patricia Smith's mother. They dispute whether controlling law allows the Debtors to exempt the inherited IRA.

The Debtors claimed the inherited IRA as exempt under the Illinois exemption for retirement plans, which provides, in part, that "[a] debtor's interest in . . . a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, . . . and seizure for the satisfaction of debts[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a). The exemption applies only to a retirement plan that is "intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a)(i). "Retirement plan" is defined to include individual retirement accounts. 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(b)(3).

The Trustee objected to the Debtors' claim of exemption in the inherited IRA based on the Supreme Court's decision in Clark v.