In re Branit
[…] Plankis stated that the inherited IRA was “intended in good faith to qualify as an individual retirement account under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” Furthermore, he stated that the account satisfied the definition of an “individual retirement account” under section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code.

¶ 13 On April 29, 2014, the court granted respondent's motion to discharge the citations. Referring to the citation notice that must be given to the judgment debtor and the entity being served with the citation (735 ILCS 5/2–1402 (West 2012) ), the court stated that “[c]learly No. 5 says pension and retirement benefits and refunds may be claimed as exempt under Illinois law.” The court found that Clark was not “on point with the case that we have here and the facts here and the law in Illinois.”

¶ 14 Petitioner timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(b)(4) (eff. Feb. 26, 2010).