In re Branit
[…] Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 23, 357 Ill.Dec. 55, 962 N.E.2d 956. The best indication of such intent is the language of the statute itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. We must recognize, however, that “[w]ords and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but interpreted in light of other relevant portions of the statute so that, if possible, no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.” Land, 202 Ill.2d at 422, 269 Ill.Dec. 452, 781 N.E.2d 249.

¶ 18 Section 12–1006 of the Code, which exempts certain assets from actions to collect on a judgment, provides as follows:

“A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.” 735 ILCS 5/12–1006(a) (West 2012).