In re Branit
[…] debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.” 735 ILCS 5/12–1006(a) (West 2012).

¶ 19 Section 12–1006 provides that in order to be exempt from collection, the retirement plan in which the debtor's interest lies must be “intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” Id.