In re Branit
[…] “ ‘Income’ means any form of periodic payment to an individual, regardless of source, including, but not limited to: wages, salary, commission, compensation as an independent contractor, workers' compensation, disability, annuity, pension, and retirement benefits, lottery prize awards, insurance proceeds, vacation pay, bonuses, profit-sharing payments, severance pay, interest, and any other payments made by any person, private entity, federal or state government, any unit of local government, school district or any entity created by

Public Act * * *[.]” 750 ILCS 28/15(d) (West 2012).

Furthermore, under this withholding statute, “[a]ny other State or local laws which limit or exempt income or the amount or percentage of income that can be withheld shall not apply.” Id.

¶ 35 The Act requires all orders of support entered on or after July 1, 1997 to contain “an income withholding notice to be prepared and served immediately upon any payor of the obligor by the obligee or public office.” 750 ILCS 28/20(a)(1) (West 2012).