In re Signia, Ltd.
[…] The new standard for extensions in filing plans will provide adequate protection for agricultural lenders, while preserving the ability of debtors to obtain extensions whenever circumstances outside their control warrant such extensions.
139 Cong. Rec. S 10268 (daily ed. Aug. 3, 1993) (statement of Sen. Grassley) reprinted in Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, Collier on Bankruptcy Vol. F App. Pt. 41(k)(1)(A) (Lexis/Nexis 16th ed. Supp. 2023) (emphasis added). And Representative Fish chimed in concurring:
Section 2 of H.R. 416 improves chapter 12 by discouraging debtor delay in filing payment plans. Bankruptcy Code section 1221 is amended to permit an extension of a debtor's 90-day period for filing a plan only if "the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." The tightening of the current requirement that an extension by [sic] substantially justified should prove helpful to creditors.
139 Cong. Rec. H 1252 (daily ed. Mar. 16, 1993) (statement of Rep. Fish) reprinted in Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, Collier on Bankruptcy Vol. F App.