In re Signia, Ltd.
[…] b. The Mixed Standard.

The Trepetin decision, 617 B.R. 841, is an example of what the Court refers to as a "Mixed Standard." The Court uses that phrase because the decision seems to mix and match ending up in a confusing middle ground. After observing the lack of any legislative history for Section 1198(a), the Trepetin court delved into a virtually identical language contained in Section 1221 pertaining to Chapter 12 family farmer reorganizations. Section 1221 provides:

The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable.