In re Signia, Ltd.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original) (quoting Hugo Grotius, The Rights of War and Peace 177 (1625; A.C. Campbell trans. 1901); and Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes, 47 Colum. L. Rev. 527, 537 (1947)).

Having considered the issue, the Court has reached the conclusion that while the clause ("the debtor should not justly he held accountable") does have plain or ordinary meaning, it also has specialized meaning and "old soil." The old soil is Section 1221. Section 1221 (which applies in Chapter 12 family farmer reorganizations) currently provides:

The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, Section 1221 is exactly the same as Section 1189(b) (except that the word "such" highlighted above in Section 1221 became "the" in Section 1189(b).)