In re Signia, Ltd.
[…] Section 1189(b) is subchapter V's counterpart to § 1221, and the language of §§ 1189(b) and 1221 are identical.").

To understand what Section 1221 means and, therefore, what Section 1189(b) means, a short foray into the historical evolution of Section 1221 is warranted. Chapter 12 was originally passed in 1986 as a temporary measure designed to sunset in seven years. Chapter 12, like Subchapter V, permits only the debtor to file a plan and sets a strict 90-day deadline for the debtor to do so. 11 U.S.C. § 1221. As originally enacted in 1986, Section 1221 provided:

The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if an extension is substantially justified.
(Emphasis added.) In 1993, Congress passed the Family Farm Bankruptcies Extension Act. Pub. L. No. 103-65 (Aug. 6, 1993) reprinted in Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, Collier on Bankruptcy Vol. F App. Pt. 41(k)(1) (Lexis/Nexis 16th ed. Supp. 2023).