In re S-Tek 1, LLC
[…] The language of § 1189(b) is taken from § 1221, applicable in chapter 12 cases. Section 1189(b) is subchapter V's counterpart to § 1221, and the language of §§ 1189(b) and 1221 are identical. Section 1208(c)(5) recognizes that a chapter 12 debtor may file another plan after denial of confirmation of a plan if the court grants the debtor additional time to file another plan. The same is true in subchapter V.

See § 1208(c)(5) (stating that grounds to convert or dismiss a chapter 12 case includes "denial of confirmation of a plan . . . and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan").