In re S-Tek 1, LLC
[…] Accord Novak v. DeRosa, 934 F.2d 401, 404 (2d Cir. 1991) (applying the Bentson factors); Akers v. Micale, 609 B.R. at 183-84 (same); In re Greseth, 78 B.R. 936, 944-45 (D. Minn. 1987) (same); In re Luchenbill, 112 B.R. 204, 219 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1990) (same).

It is unclear why courts do not apply the extension standard set forth in § 1221. The cases discuss granting "additional time" or an "extension of time" to file another plan, but the only time contained in chapter 12 by which a debtor must file a plan is set forth in § 1221. Section 1221 specifies the standard a debtor must satisfy to extend that time to file a plan (requiring a chapter 12 debtor to show that "the need for the extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable"). Therefore, under chapter 12, it appears to this Court that in order to extend the time to file another plan after denial of confirmation of a timely-filed plan, the debtor would need to satisfy the extension of time standard set forth in § 1221.