In re R.R.A.
[…] At a minimum, termination under (D) or (E) provides the predicate for termination in subsequent cases under subsection (M), while (P) is available without the same ramifications. Whether a parent whose drug use is ameliorated by completing court-ordered treatment could nonetheless have his or her rights terminated under (D) and (E) without any evidence of additional endangering conduct is not before us.

Father also relies on subsection 261.001(1) of the Family Code, which defines drug abuse in the mandatory-reporting context. That subsection defines "abuse" in part as "the current use by a person of a controlled substance . . . in a manner or to the extent that the use results in physical, mental, or emotional injury to a child." The abuse-reporting statute's explicit requirement of materialized harm is not a reason to depart from our Court's longstanding, plain-meaning definition of endangerment.