In re R.R.A.
[…] They arrested her and took the children. Father, however, tested negative for drugs a few days later-so any suggestion that he was doing drugs with the arrested female visitor instead of caring for his children is not supported by evidence. There is no clear and convincing indication that these children had been abused or neglected in any way at the time they were last taken from their father-or at any other time in their father's or their grandmother's care.

The Family Code presumes that not all drug use by parents endangers children so as to warrant termination of parental rights. Section 161.001(b)(1)(P) authorizes termination of parental rights when the parent has "used a controlled substance . . . in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(P). This provision only makes sense if some uses of a controlled substance by a parent do not endanger the health or safety of children in a way that warrants termination.