Iannuzzi v. Washington Mutual Bank
[…] That language was omitted, however, in TILA's current definition of "creditor" as set forth above.

The Federal Reserve Board promulgated Regulation Z to assist in implementing TILA. Regulation Z defines a "creditor" as: "i) A person (A) who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments (not including a downpayment), and (B) to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(I). The last sentence of 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) states "[a] person regularly extends consumer credit if, in any 12-month period, the person originates more than one credit extension that is subject to the requirements of § 226.32 [high-cost mortgages] or one or more such credit extensions through a mortgage broker."

This Court joins the overwhelming number of other courts that have held that a mortgage broker does not qualify as a creditor under TILA. See Viernes v.