In re Purdue Pharma
[…] See generally 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1122.03[1][c] (16th Ed. 2021); see also In re LightSquared, Inc., 513 B.R. 56, 83 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2014) ; In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Group, Inc., 138 B.R. 723, 759 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1992).

Section 1123(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, which is incorporated into section 1129(a)(1), states that "[n]otwithstanding any otherwise applicable non-bankruptcy law, the plan shall designate, subject to section 1122 of this title, classes of claims." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(1). Section 1122 provides only that, "except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [which is inapplicable here], a plan may place a claim in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to other claims or interests in such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122. It does not require all substantially similar claims be placed in the same class.