In re Sabine Oil & Gas Corp.
[…] Based on such tracing, the Debtors forecast that $8.4 million of Disputed Cash will remain as of the Forecasted Effective Date. The Debtors also reviewed the legal basis for the RBL Agent's constructive trust arguments and concluded that such arguments were not likely to succeed because (i) there is no confidential or fiduciary relationship between the Debtors and the RBL Lenders; (ii) the Revolver Draw did not unjustly enrich the Debtors; and (iii) the Debtors did not act in bad faith.

Section 9–315 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that where the cash proceeds of collateral become commingled with other unencumbered property, the encumbered cash is “identifiable ... to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law[.]” U.C.C. § 9–315(a) –(b).

Evidence-based tracing is sometimes referred to as “direct” tracing. It is a tracing method by which a secured creditor presents records such as receipts, bank account statements, and deposit records to prove the secured status of cash.