Nat'l Union Fire Ins., Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa v. Boy Scouts of Am. (In re Boy Scouts of Am.)
[…] The Wadsworth decision cited by Lujan Claimants is also distinguishable because it does not address whether a direct action statute regulates the "business of insurance." At issue in that case was the federal Liability Risk Retention Act ("LRRA"). The LRRA permits risk retention groups—liability insurance companies, owned and operated by members, offering commercial liability insurance for the mutual benefit of those owner-insureds, who must be exposed to similar risks and be members of the same industry. See 15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(4). The LRRA also contains sweeping preemption language that sharply limits the authority of states to regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of risk retention groups chartered in another state. See id. § 3902(a)(1) (preempting "any State law ... to the extent that such law [ ] would ... make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group"). In Wadsworth , a risk retention group domiciled in Arizona was sued under the New York direct action statute and argued that New York statute was preempted by the federal LRRA.

Thus, unlike the case at bar, reverse preemption under the McCarran-Ferguson Act was not at issue in Wadsworth.