Nat'l Union Fire Ins., Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa v. Boy Scouts of Am. (In re Boy Scouts of Am.)
[…] A, Art. VII.C.2(c).

Prior versions of the Plan. Certain Insurers next argue that the Plan was not proposed in good faith based on certain insurance-related terms that were included in a prior plan. BSA proposed a plan in February 2022 that included certain insurance-related terms opposed by the Insurers. (See Bankr. D.I. 8813 Art. IXA.3.w-aa). The Bankruptcy Court declined to approve certain of those terms. Section 1127(a) provides a debtor with the right to modify its plan, and then it is that modified plan that needs to satisfy the confirmation requirements, not a prior plan: "The proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any time before confirmation .... After the proponent of the plan files a modification of such plan with the court, the plan that is modified becomes the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a). Altering plan provisions before and after confirmation is consistent with bankruptcy precedent and procedure.