Nat'l Union Fire Ins., Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa v. Boy Scouts of Am. (In re Boy Scouts of Am.)
[…] Like Wadsworth , the Reis decision involved a Georgia direct action suit against a risk retention group that was governed by the LRRA and not chartered or domiciled in Georgia. Reis v. OOIDA Risk Retention Group, Inc. , 303 Ga. 659, 665-66, 814 S.E.2d 338 (2018). At issue was whether the LRRA preempted Georgia's motor carrier and insurance carrier direct action statutes with respect to risk retention groups, thus precluding the direct action against the risk retention group. Reis, 303 Ga. at 659, 814 S.E.2d 338. Like Wadsworth , the Reis court looked to LRRA's provision § 3902(a)(1), which provides in relevant part that "a risk retention group is exempt from any State law ... to the extent that such law ... would make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group." Reis , 303 Ga. at 661, 814 S.E.2d 338 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) ).