In re Proposed Charter Petition
[…] No. 2-354, 2007 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 2007-035, 2007 WL 4916937, *1.

{¶ 39} R.C. Chapter 302 applies to "alternative forms of government." R.C. 302.01 authorizes "[t]he electors of any county [to] adopt an alternative form of county government." R.C. 302.02 requires an alternative form of county government to "include either an elective county executive as provided for by section 302.15 of the Revised Code or an appointive county executive as provided by section 302.16 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 40} R.C. 302.15 states:

In a county adopting the elective executive plan the chief executive officer shall be known as the county executive.