In re Proposed Charter Petition
[…] R.C. 302.02 requires an alternative form of county government to "include either an elective county executive as provided for by section 302.15 of the Revised Code or an appointive county executive as provided by section 302.16 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 40} R.C. 302.15 states:

In a county adopting the elective executive plan the chief executive officer shall be known as the county executive. The county executive shall be elected at the first regular county general election following the adoption of the alternative form and shall hold his office for a term of four years.

{¶ 41} R.C. 302.16 states: "In a county adopting the appointive executive plan, the county executive shall be an elector of the county and appointed by the board of county commissioners."