In re Proposed Charter Petition
[…] The trial court rejected appellant's argument that an executive council satisfies R.C. 302.02, and concluded that a "plain reading of R.C. 302.02 indicates that the authority of a county executive vests in an individual and not a council." Appellant, however, insists that the trial court's interpretation conflicts with Article X, Section 3.

{¶ 35} Article X, Section 3 states, in relevant part, as follows:

The people of any county may frame and adopt or amend a charter as provided in this article but the right of the initiative and referendum is reserved to the people of each county on all matters which such county may now or hereafter be authorized to control by legislative action. Every such charter shall provide the form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election. It shall provide for the exercise of all powers vested in, and the performance of all duties imposed upon counties and county officers by law.
Ohio Constitution, Article X, Section 3.

{¶ 36} Article X, Section 1 further states: "The general assembly shall provide by general law for the organization and government of counties, and may provide by general law alternative forms of county government."