In re Proposed Charter Petition
[…] McGinn at ¶ 12, citing State ex rel. Jacquemin v. Union Cty. Bd. of Elections, 147 Ohio St.3d 467, 2016-Ohio-5880, 67 N.E.3d 759, ¶ 9.

A.

{¶ 27} In its first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred by concluding that appellee acted reasonably by finding the petition invalid for failing to provide for the appointment or election of a county executive. Appellant asserts that the trial court and the appellee misapplied R.C. Chapter 302 and that the trial court's decision is contrary to Ohio Const. Art. X, Section 3.

{¶ 28} Appellant observes that Article X, Section 3 states that "[t]he people of any county may frame and adopt or amend a charter" and that "[e]very such charter shall provide the form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election." Appellant claims that the trial court and appellee

overrode the term "form of government" in the Ohio Constitution by incorrectly applying a mere statute, [R.C.] Chapter 302, which describes an optional means of creating an "alternative form of government" pursuant to Ohio Const. Art.