Hall China Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] Messrs. Steer, Strauss, White Tobias, Mr. Robert J. White, Mr. F. Bruce Abel, Mr. David F. Boehm and Mr. Jay J. Dudley, for appellants.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. Charles S. Rawlings and Mr. Samuel C. Randazzo, for appellee.

Mr. James L. Fullin, Mr. Roger C. Post and Mr. Thomas J. Brown, Jr., for intervening-appellee Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.


An appeal from the Public Utilities Commission to the Supreme Court is predicated upon the finality of the order. In pertinent part, R.C. 4903.13 reads:

"A final order made by the Public Utilities Commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the Supreme Court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable."

R.C. 2505.02 defines "final order" as:

"An order affecting a substantial right in an action which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding * * *."