Blacker v. Wiethe
[…] The cause is now before this court upon appeal from the judgment of the Court of Appeals, both as an appeal involving substantial constitutional questions and pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Mr. John A. Lloyd, Jr., and Mr. David N. Gorman, for appellee.

Mr. Melvin G. Rueger, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. John A. Gehrig, for appellants.


In support of the judgment of the Court of Appeals, it is contended that Section 302.13(M), Revised Code, represents a standardless delegation of legislative power, in violation of Section 1 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution.

Section 302.13, Revised Code, reads, so far as pertinent:

"Pursuant to and in conformity with the Constitution of Ohio and without limiting the powers and duties otherwise vested in the board of county commissioners, the board may:

"* * *