Blacker v. Wiethe
[…] (See Sections 3 and 7 of Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution.) Thus, we conclude that Section 1 of Article X authorizes the General Assembly by general law to delegate to the board of county commissioners limited legislative power relating to the government of a county and, to the extent that Section 302.13(M), Revised Code, does this, it is not unconstitutional on its face. See Belden v. Union Central Life Ins. Co. (1944), 143 Ohio St. 329, 55 N.E.2d 629, paragraph four of syllabus.

In support of the judgment of the Court of Appeals, it is contended also that Section 302.16, Revised Code, conflicts with Section 20 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution.

So far as pertinent, Section 302.16, Revised Code, reads:

"* * * In the appointive executive plan, the salary of the county executive shall be fixed by the board of county commissioners."

Section 20 of Article II reads, so far as pertinent:

"The General Assembly, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall fix the * * * compensation of all officers * * *."