In re N.Y. Racing Ass'n Inc.
[…] See Motion ¶ 8, n.1.

New NYRA Retains G&G as Independent Integrity Counsel Effective September 12, 2008

The Modified Plan became effective on September 12, 2008. At that time, New NYRA was formed under section 402 of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law and section 201 of the Racing Law. That day, pursuant to the amended Racing Law, the State awarded New NYRA the Franchise for twenty-five (25) years, ending no later than December 31, 2033, and the State and New NYRA executed the Franchise Agreement. See N.Y. Racing Law §§ 206(1), (2). In accordance with section 206(4) of the Racing Law, New NYRA adopted by-laws and a corporate governance code calculated to "ensure that [it] is operated in an efficient and transparent manner, with the highest degree of integrity and is fully accountable to the people of the state of New York." See id. § 206(4). Section 206(5) of the Racing Law directs the franchised corporation to: