In re N.Y. Racing Ass'n Inc.
[…] G&G has demonstrated that the disclosure of documents and information responsive to those requests is contrary to public policy and will undermine the functioning of the office of "special business integrity counsel." New York State's public policy of seeking to ensure that thoroughbred horseracing and pari-mutuel wagering at racetracks in New York State are conducted in a fashion that promotes the public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of those activities is well settled and not in dispute. See N.Y. Racing Law § 100 ("[I]t is essential to maintain the public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of legalized gaming activities."). In furtherance of that policy, "[t]he integrity counsel is an statutorily-created, independent entity that is not subject to direct control by NYRA, but its sole purpose is to "'ensure the integrity of the franchised corporation, its officers and employees, and its operations.'" Garcia v.