Martin v. Camp
[…] Substantially the view which Chancellor WALWORTH expressed is now embodied in statute form in section 474 of the Judiciary Law. (Cons. Laws, ch. 29.) That section provides that "the compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law."

Notwithstanding the fact that the employment of an attorney by a client is governed by the contract which the parties make, the peculiar relation of trust and confidence that such a relationship implies injects into the contract certain special and unique features. In Marsh v. Holbrook (3 Abb.