In re Morra
[…] Because the Debtor claimed her exemption in the 401(k) plan pursuant to DCL § 282(iii)(2)(e), which is an entirely separate statutory basis for exemption, CPLR § 5205(c)(5) has no application to the instant avoidance action.

Notwithstanding the inapplicability of CPLR § 5205(c)(5), by virtue of § 544, which permits the Trustee to seek avoidance of certain transfers recoverable under state law, the Trustee may seek to set aside the Contributions pursuant to the DCL. Section 273 of the DCL provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273. Section 270 of the DCL provides that the term `"[c]onveyance' includes every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage or pledge of tangible or intangible property, and also the creation of any lien or incumbrance." N.Y. Debt. & Cred.