In re Morra
[…] S.D.N.Y. 1998) (long term debt is considered in evaluating insolvency under DCL § 271); compare Allen Morris Commercial Real Estate Servs. Co. v. Numistatic Collectors Guild, Inc., No. 90 CIV. 264, 1993 WL 183771, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. May 27, 1993) ("The statute's reference to `probable liability' includes contractual contingent liabilities such as guaranties and lease obligations.").

The Debtor's argument that her assets, for these purposes, includes her "interest in anticipated future income from a regular source," must also be rejected. (Debtor's Opp'n at ¶ 13.) Section 271 of the DCL provides that "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 271(1). The prospect of earning future income cannot be considered an asset having "salable value," at least where the debtor is an employee at will, subject to termination or layoff with or without cause.