In re Morra
[…] Although courts generally examine the good faith of the transferee when deciding constructive fraud claims, HBE Leasing, 48 F.3d at 636, since the Debtor in this case is both the transferor and the beneficial owner of the transferee, (i.e., her interest in the 401(k) plan), a determination that the Contributions were made in good faith would also constitute a determination that they were received in good faith.

Moreover, any determination that the Debtor made the Contributions in good faith would also defeat the Trustee's claim of actual fraud pursuant to DCL § 276, which provides for the avoidance of "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276.

By the same token, if the Trustee establishes that the Debtor made the Contributions with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, the Debtor's solvency is irrelevant, and the Contributions are avoidable pursuant to DCL § 276.