IN RE ORR
[…] Second, he asserts that the exemption is claimed in violation of 740 ILCS 160/5(a), one of the provisions of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Third, he contends that Bankruptcy Code Section 522(b)(3)(C) is inapplicable. The TRUSTEE also moves for turnover of the $11,152.

Section 12-704 does not provide a basis for the exemption claim. First, that provision only pertains to pension or retirement funds or systems, not IRA's. Second, the provision restricts only garnishment of such funds or systems. As such, it is not a general exemption provision. Section 12-1006, which expressly covers IRA's, is the general exemption provision for all retirement plans as it provides an exemption from "judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for satisfaction of debts." 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a).

Turning to the TRUSTEE'S last argument first, the Court agrees with the DEBTOR that Section 522(b)(3)(C) is a federal exemption that preempts state law to the contrary.