In re Keating
[…] DISCUSSION

"Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code (the "Bankruptcy Code") permits a debtor to exempt certain property from becoming property of the debtor's estate under § 541. . . . New York chose to `opt out' of the Bankruptcy Code's exemptions. Consequently, Debtor, who is domiciled in New York, is restricted to the exemptions provided by New York State law." In re Maidman, 141 B.R. 571, 572 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1992). The exemptions are listed in New York Debtor Creditor Law § 282 ("§ 282"). The statute provides in pertinent part "an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate . . . insurance policies and annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the insurance law." N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law § 282. Section 283 limits the exemption for certain assets purchased within six months of the debtor's filing of a petition. Id. § 283.

The Trustee correctly points out that the exemption of the Annuity is provided by § 282 and § 3212.