In re Keating
[…] The statute provides in pertinent part "an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate . . . insurance policies and annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the insurance law." N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law § 282. Section 283 limits the exemption for certain assets purchased within six months of the debtor's filing of a petition. Id. § 283.

The Trustee correctly points out that the exemption of the Annuity is provided by § 282 and § 3212.

Section 3212(d)(1) provides that payments under an annuity contract are exempt from execution. However, § 3212(e)(2) provides that "the amount of premiums or other consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors . . . together with interest on such amount, shall enure to the benefit of creditors from the proceeds of the policy or contract." N.Y. Ins. L. § 3212.

In determining whether there was actual intent to defraud with respect to a transfer, bankruptcy courts typically engage in a "badges of fraud" analysis. Courts consider a wide array of factors depending upon the circumstances of any given case.