In re M.N
[…] Calvert, 156 Tex. 587, 298 S.W.2d 93, 96 (1957), and that words not included were purposefully omitted. See Cameron v. Terrell Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981).

This Court is obligated to promulgate rules of practice and procedure in civil cases. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 31(b) ("The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules of civil procedure for all courts not inconsistent with the laws of the state as may be necessary for the efficient and uniform administration of justice in the various courts."); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.003(d) ("The supreme court from time to time shall promulgate suitable rules, forms, and regulations. . . ."); id. § 22.004(a) ("The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant."); see generally Stillman v. Hirsch, 128 Tex. 359, 99 S.W.2d 270, 273-74 (1936). Rules promulgated by this Court repeal conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure so long as the laws are nonsubstantive. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 31(c); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.004(c) ("So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed."). The rules of civil procedure are intended to promote just, fair, and equitable resolution of issues. See TEX.R. Civ. P. 1. Within the overarching guideline of promoting just, fair, and equitable resolutions of issues, the rules provide for extensions of time for filings.