Ex parte Davila
[…] The charge of unlawful restraint stemmed from the same arrest. Therefore, the question of law that we review de novo is whether the expunction statute allows for the expungement of only records related to Davila's charge of attempted sexual assault, when he was convicted and placed on community supervision for a refiled charge of unlawful restraint that arose from the same arrest. SeeEx parte Vega, 2016 WL 455327, at *4; G.B.E., 459 S.W.3d at 626.

The Department asserts "[n]othing in the plain language of [article 55.01(a)] allows records of each individual offense from an arrest to be separately expunged." We agree. Article 55.01(a) begins by providing that "[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest" may "have all records and files relating to the arrest" expunged if certain conditions are met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a) (emphasis added). The statutory language contemplates expunging all of the records and all of the files related to the arrest.