Ex parte Davila
[…] See id.; Alexander, 134 S.W.3d at 848.

As to the second requirement, Davila filed his petition ex parte, naming the Department as a state agency with records subject to expunction. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 2(b)(8) (requiring an expunction petition to include the addresses of "law enforcement agencies" or "central state depositories of criminal records" that the petitioner believes might have records subject to expunction). The Department—an agency with records subject to expunction—had the right to be represented by counsel at the expunction hearing. See id. art. 55.02, § 3(c-1). Also, the Department—an agency subject to an expunction order—"may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil cases." Id. art. 55.02, § 3(a). As such, the Department is a party within the meaning of the statute and so satisfied the second requirement for a restricted appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 30; Ex parte Vega, 2016 WL 455327, at *2; Foster, 398 S.W.3d at 890; Tex. Dep't. of Pub. Safety v.