Ex parte Davila
[…] S.J., 438 S.W.3d at 844 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 5(a), (d)). "Such a standard could lead to inconsistent relief, as officials and agencies each containing expunged records could make varying determinations of what part of the records relate to the expunged offense as opposed to other offenses." Id. at 844 n.7; see Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d at 87.

In addition, article 55.03 addresses the effect of an expunction order and provides that when expunction is ordered, the person arrested "may deny the occurrence of the arrest and the existence of the expunction order." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.03(2); see Ex parte Vega, 2016 WL 455327, at *5; S.J., 438 S.W.3d at 844. This section, while expressly permitting a person who obtains an expunction order to deny that the arrest subject to the order occurred, does not contemplate a more narrow result—that a