Hegar v. Sirius XM Radio, Inc.
[…] App. LEXIS 10096, at *4. In other words, the taxable entity must tabulate the sum of its receipts attributable to its services performed in Texas and include those receipts in tabulating its gross receipts from "business done in Texas." See Tex. Tax Code § 171.103(a)(2) (providing that "in apportioning margin, the [taxable entity's] gross receipts ... from its business done in this state" includes "receipts from ... each service performed in this state"). The gross receipts from business done in Texas then serves as the numerator in calculating the apportionment factor. Id. § 171.106(a) (providing that "numerator ... is the taxable entity's gross receipts from business done in this state"; "the denominator ... is the taxable entity's gross receipts from its entire business").

Former Rule 3.591(e)(26) of the Comptroller's rules provided that receipts from sales of a service "are apportioned to the location where the service is performed." See former 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.591(e)(26) (Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Margin: Apportionment).