Hegar v. Sirius XM Radio, Inc.
[…] Under this formula, doing more business in Texas results in higher franchise taxes. OGCI Training, Inc. v. Hegar , No. 03-16-00704-CV, 2017 WL 4899015, at *1-2, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 10096 at *3-4 (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 27, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). Therefore, critical to the apportionment step is a determination of the taxable entity's gross receipts from its business done in Texas, which includes receipts from "each service performed in this state." Tex. Tax Code § 171.103(a)(2) ("Determination of Gross Receipts from Business Done in This State for Margin").

Sirius XM's Franchise-Tax Dispute

Sirius XM is a foreign corporation that provides a subscription-based satellite radio service, consisting of more than 150 channels of music, sports, news, talk, entertainment, traffic, and weather channels to subscribers throughout the United States.