In re Medley
[…] Specifically, the Bankruptcy Administrator asserts that Mr. Gooch's response to the female Debtor's question provided something more than a mere typing service. Persons other than members of the North Carolina State Bar are prohibited from practicing law in this State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4. The practice of law specifically includes performing any legal service for another person, preparing petitions, or assisting by advice, counsel, or otherwise in any legal work. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-2.1. A person who engages in the unauthorized practice of law is subject to criminal prosecution for a class 1 misdemeanor, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-8, which is prosecuted by the local district attorney. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-7 ("The district attorney . . . shall . . . indict any person . . . upon the receipt of information of the violation of the provisions of G.S. 84-4. . . ."); Disciplinary Hearing Comm'n of the N.C. State Bar v. Frazier, 556 S.E.2d 262, 264 (N.C. 2001) (criminal sanctions for the unauthorized practice of law are under the exclusive control of the district attorneys). See also In re Losee, 195 B.R. 785, 786 (Bankr.