In re Medley
[…] Under either standard, Mr. Gooch's conduct constitutes a deceptive act.

As explained above, Mr. Gooch has engaged in the unauthorized practice of law before this Court. Thus, Mr. Gooch committed a deceptive act within the meaning of Section 110(i).

C. Excessive Fees

The Bankruptcy Administrator argues that the fees that Mr. Gooch charged the Debtors were in excess of the fees allowed for typing services in this jurisdiction.

Section 110(h)(2) provides that a court "shall disallow and order the immediate turnover to the bankruptcy trustee of any fees . . . found to be in excess of the value of services rendered for the documents prepared." The petition preparer has the burden of proving the reasonableness of the fees charged.Bodenstein v. Shareef (In re Steward), 312 B.R. 172, 175-76 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2004); In re Graham, No. 02-81930C-7D, 2004 Bankr. LEXIS 1678 at *27 (Bankr.