In re Medley
[…] Gooch did not act as a mere scrivener and that he engaged in the practice of law.

The female Debtor testified that Mr. Gooch informed her that leaving a creditor off the Debtor's bankruptcy petition was not a problem and could be easily corrected.

Mr. Gooch's website also contained reassuring albeit misleading statements such as, "We will be here with support for you throughout the process."

B. Deceptive Acts

The Bankruptcy Administrator requested a show cause order, in part, to determine if Mr. Gooch had engaged in any deceptive act or practice proscribed by Section 110(i) of the Bankruptcy Code, which states that "if a bankruptcy petition preparer . . . commits any fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive act, the bankruptcy court shall certify that fact to the district court. . . ." An "unfair" or "deceptive act" is not specifically defined in the Bankruptcy Code, but under North Carolina law, an act is "deceptive if it has the tendency to deceive." Gray v. North Carolina Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 529 S.E.2d 676, 681 (N.C. 2000).