In re Medley
[…] United States, __, U.S. __, 124 S. Ct. 1087, 157 L. Ed. 2d 900 (2004); Lucas v. Nickens (In re Lucas), 312 B.R. 559, 573-74 (Bankr. D. Md. 2004) (same). Moreover, ensuring that non-attorneys do not engage in the practice of law is a core matter under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) inasmuch as policing "professionals" to whom debtors pay to render services in connection with a case is a matter that intimately "concerns the administration of an estate." See also 11 U.S.C. § 110(k) (nothing in § 110 regulating the practices of petition preparers is to be "construed to permit activities that are otherwise prohibited by law, including rules and laws that prohibit the unauthorized practice of law."); McDow v. We the People Forms Serv. Ctrs., Inc. (In re Douglas), 304 B.R. 223, 232 (Bankr.