Gabriel v. Frye
[…] Id. at 202 (alteration in original).

The doctrine derives its name from Rooker v. Fid. Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923), and D.C. Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983).

As this court has previously noted, "Rooker-Feldman applies to foreclosure proceedings before the Clerk of Superior Court and appeals of those proceedings in State court." Broadnax v. BSI Fin. Servs. Inc., No. 1:17cv42, 2017 WL 4220456, at *3 (M.D.N.C. Sept. 21, 2017); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1) ("The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find [that foreclosure is proper] is a judicial act . . . ."). Since the Forsyth County Superior Court Clerk approved the foreclosure at issue here, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over any claim by Gabriel seeking to disturb that foreclosure.