In re Graham
[…] It also is appropriate for the court to consider whether a petition preparer has given legal advice or otherwise engaged in the unauthorized practice of law in determining whether there has been a "fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive act" on the part of the petition preparer in deciding whether to make a certification to the district court pursuant to § 110(i) or whether to grant injunctive relief pursuant to § 110(j).

In North Carolina only licensed attorneys may engage in the practice of law. N.C.G.S. § 84-4 prohibits any person or association of persons who is not admitted and licensed by the State Bar as attorneys-at-law from engaging in the practice of law in North Carolina. Under N.C.G.S. § 84-2.1, the practice of law is defined to include "performing any legal service for any other person . . . with or without compensation, specifically including . . . the preparation and filing of petitions for use in any court, including administrative tribunals and other judicial or quasi-judicial bodies. . . ." Although the North Carolina courts apparently have not addressed the issue, most courts have concluded that although a non-attorney may not create a document for another person or advise on how the document should be prepared, merely typing or "scrivening" a petition or legal document for