In re L.P.
[…] In Matter of Nicole JJ. (265 A.D.2d 29,supra ), the Appellate Division, Third Department affirmed a Family Court order which directed the Commissioner of Social Services to reimburse the foster parent for day-care expenses they had previously incurred for a foster child and to provide funds for future day-care expenses. The Court concluded that the order was “compatible with Family Court Act § 255, which endows Family Court with sweeping powers.” The Court noted that the statute provided authority to the Family Court to order any county officer or employee “to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his [or her] legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act.” The Court emphasized that the statute “was designed as a specific remedy to enable [Family Court] to cut through the bureaucracy, fragmentation and lack of coordination which so inhibits the provision of services for families and children before the court” ( Id., citations omitted ).