In re L.P.
[…] State Educ. Dept., 182 F3d 162, 163 [2d Cir1999] ), the Legislature has granted the Family Court jurisdiction “to determine issues pertaining to a child's welfare consistent with the comprehensive services plan associated with foster care placement” (Matter of Sullivan County Dept. of Social Servs. v. Richard C., 260 A.D.2d 680, 682 [3d Dept 1999], appeal dismissed93 N.Y.2d 958 [1999] ), and the Court may order a social services official, such as the Commissioner, to provide a child placed in his care with authorized services pursuant to Family Ct Act §§ 255, 1015–a and 18 NYCRR §§ 427.3(c)(1); 441.15.

1. Relevant Statutory Provisions

Family Court Act § 255 provides authority for the Family Court to order “any state, county, municipal and school district officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act.” In addition, the statute provides authority for the Family Court to order any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may