Matter of Nicole Jj.
[…] Moreover, by ordering petitioner to cover the day care expenses of the children, which, in turn, permits them to remain in the nurturing environment of a close relative, Family Court was facilitating the protection of these children as well as the overall rehabilitation of the family consistent with applicable laws, namely, Social Services Law § 410 and Family Court Act § 1015-a (see generally, Matter of Daniel M., 166 Misc.2d 135,appeal dismissed 244 A.D.2d 1011; Matter of Edward M., 76 Misc.2d 781,affd 45 A.D.2d 906).

We also conclude that the order is compatible with Family Court Act § 255 Fam. Ct. Act, which endows Family Court with sweeping powers. Pursuant to this statute, Family Court "may order any * * * county * * * officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his [or her] legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act" (Family Ct Act § 255).