In re Loudoun Heights, LLC
[…] Hager v. Gibson, 108 F.3d 35, 39 (4th Cir. 1997) (citing Price, 324 U.S. at 106). If the bankruptcy court finds no such authority under state law, it "has no alternative but to dismiss the petition." Id. Here, the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act controls as to whether Mr. Bane exercised proper corporate authority to file a valid bankruptcy on behalf of Loudon Heights, LLC.

LPR was dissociated as a member of Loudoun Heights, when its corporate existence was terminated on December 31, 2010. Va. Code § 13.1-1040.1(12) (member is dissociated when a "partnership or limited liability company that is a member has been dissolved and its business is being wound up"). LPR was reinstated on April 13, 2014. In the meantime, the Leggett Foundation, the only other member of Loudoun Heights, authorized the bankruptcy filing in this case.

LPR relies on Virginia Code § 13.1-1050.4(C), which provides: