In re Loudoun Heights, LLC
[…] Bane exercised proper corporate authority to file a valid bankruptcy on behalf of Loudon Heights, LLC.

LPR was dissociated as a member of Loudoun Heights, when its corporate existence was terminated on December 31, 2010. Va. Code § 13.1-1040.1(12) (member is dissociated when a "partnership or limited liability company that is a member has been dissolved and its business is being wound up"). LPR was reinstated on April 13, 2014. In the meantime, the Leggett Foundation, the only other member of Loudoun Heights, authorized the bankruptcy filing in this case.

LPR relies on Virginia Code § 13.1-1050.4(C), which provides:

If the limited liability company complies with the provisions of this section, the Commission shall enter an order of reinstatement of existence. Upon entry of the order, the existence of the limited liability company shall be deemed to have continued from the date of the cancellation as if cancellation had never occurred, and any liability incurred by the limited liability company or a member, manager, or other agent after the cancellation and before the reinstatement is determined as if cancellation of the limited liability company's existence had never occurred.
Va. Code § 13.1-1050.4(C).

In LPR's view, the language "as if the cancellation of the limited liability company's existence had never occurred" in the statute requires the Court to conclude that the bankruptcy filing was not authorized because LPR, as the 93% member of the Debtor, never authorized the filing.