Pannell v. Shannon
[…] Absent the word “resume,” the meaning of the statute would be unquestionable—if a business entity is reinstated, its entity status is to be deemed seamless, with no loss of identity—just as the Court of Appeals held in Fairbanks.

Pannell, however, argues that we cannot ignore the word “resume” in the statute, claiming that it means something different from “continue” and that it necessarily requires that the entity have quit doing business while administratively dissolved. He also cites KRS 275.300, which states that a dissolved LLC “shall continue its existence but shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” KRS 275.300(2).

He also cites a 2–1 unpublished opinion by the Court of Appeals, Forleo v. American Products of Kentucky, No. 2005–CA–000196–MR, 2006 WL 2788429 (Ky.App. Sept. 29, 2006), interpreting the same language construed in Fairbanks.