Pannell v. Shannon
[…] And, as noted above, the agent cannot be liable for acts of the company. Shannon, therefore, cannot be liable as an agent, as her authority never lapsed.

Though they do not directly answer the question in this case, because they largely apply only when an LLC is winding up, other statutes demonstrate that KRS 275.300 alone cannot mean that Shannon lacked the authority to continue her business. Those other statutes expressly contemplate that non-winding-up acts will occur during dissolution but will bind the company. KRS 275.305, for example, specifically states that a limited liability company is bound by acts of “each member or manager having authority to wind up the limited liability company's business and affairs” that are “appropriate for winding up the limited liability company's affairs.” KRS 275.305(1)(a).