Pannell v. Shannon
[…] Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. Partnership v. Leffew, 398 S.W.3d 463, 467–68 (Ky.App.2013) (quoting Capurso v. Johnson, 248 S.W.2d 908, 910 (Ky.1952)); see also Restatement (Third) of Agency § 4.02(1) (2006) (ratification “retroactively creates the effects of actual authority”). And ratification “relates back” to the time the transaction was entered into. Leffew, 398 S.W.3d at 468. Again, the LLC statutes anticipate that the LLC can ratify an agent's acts during a period of dissolution, thereby making the acts those of the LLC. Specifically, KRS 275.305(3) states that “[a]n act of a member or manager which is not binding on the limited liability company pursuant to subsection (1) of this section [which makes a member's non-winding-up actions binding in certain circumstances] shall be binding if it is otherwise authorized by the limited liability company.”

Reinstatement, however, is superior to traditional ratification. Ordinarily, ratification occurs either through “manifesting assent” or “conduct that justifies a reasonable assumption that the person so consents.” Restatement (Third) Of Agency § 4.01(2) (2006).