Pannell v. Shannon
[…] As noted above, this analysis applies to Shannon's liability as a member of the LLC. But Pannell's objection appears to actually be that Shannon is liable as an officer or agent of the corporation who acted without authority. Indeed, this makes sense, as a corporate shareholder or LLC member, while an owner, is not necessarily an agent of the business entity, at least not simply by reason of being an owner.

Under Kentucky law, LLC members are agents of the LLC by default, seeKRS 275.135(1), but they do not have to be. Instead, the LLC can be managed by a manager or managers, in which case “[n]o member, solely by reason of being a member, shall be an agent of the limited liability company.” KRS 275.135(2)(a). It is unlikely that Shannon employed a manager, as she conducted the company's affairs herself.