In re Sheikhzadeh
[…] Virginia Code Section 34-28.1 provides an exemption for personal injury and wrongful death actions, unlimited as to amount. The Debtor argues that the legal malpractice claims flow directly from the medical malpractice claims (he was the one, he argues, who suffered the injury) and that the legal malpractice claims therefore should be considered to be exempt.

As a general proposition, exemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Nguyen, 211 F.3d 105, 110 (4th Cir. 2000); Shirkey v. Leake, 715 F.2d 859, 862 (4th Cir. 1983).

Virginia Code § 34-28.1 provides in part:

Except for liens created under Article 7.1 (§ 8.01-66.2 et seq.) of Title 8.01, Article 5 (§ 54.1-3932 et seq.) of Title 54.1, and Chapter 19 (§ 63.2-1900 et seq.) of Title 63.2, all causes of action for personal injury or wrongful death and the proceeds derived from court award or settlement shall be exempt from creditor process against the injured person or statutory beneficiary as defined in Article 5 (§ 8.01-50 et seq.) of Title 8.01.

Va. Code § 34-28.1 (emphasis added).

In In re Williams, the debtor and his spouse purchased a mobile home and a van with the proceeds of a personal injury settlement almost immediately after they received their settlement check. 337 B.R. 846 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2005).