In re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc.
[…] Although the Bankruptcy Court's ruling as to venue arguably provides a "substantial ground for difference of opinion," the Movants' appeal does not involve a "controlling question of law," would not "materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation," and would have a negative impact on judicial economy. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Accordingly, leave to appeal the venue ruling is not warranted here.

1. The Applicable Law

An adversary proceeding "related to" a bankruptcy case may ordinarily "be commenced in the district court in which [the bankruptcy] case is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). This "presumption in favor of venue in the home bankruptcy court dissipates," In re Cont'l Air Lines, Inc., 61 B.R. 758, 770 (S.D. Tex. 1986) (footnote omitted), however, if the adversary proceeding is "based on a claim arising after the commencement of [the bankruptcy] case from the operation of the business of the debtor," 28 U.S.C. § 1409(d). In that circumstance, the proceeding may be brought only in the district court "in which, under applicable nonbankruptcy venue provisions, an action on such claim may have been brought." Id. Put differently, if the exception set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1409(d) applies, "the debtor is exposed to liability in any court where the controversy might be heard as if the debtor were an ordinary citizen." In re Cont'l Air Lines, Inc., 61 B.R. at 770; see also id. at 770 n.25.