The Pub. Inst. for Soc. Sec. v. Picard (In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec.)
[…] Cnty. of Suffolk, 356 F.3d 495, 501 (2d Cir. 2004) (“A denial of a motion to dismiss is not a final order.”). And because 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) does not specify any criteria for granting leave to appeal, courts consistently apply the standards set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) for interlocutory appeals to the United States Court of Appeals. See, e.g., In re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc., No. 18-cv-8986, 2019 WL 2023723, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 8, 2019). The three-part test codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides that leave to appeal should be granted only if (1) the appeal “involves a controlling question of law,” (2) “as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion,” and (3) “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).

To satisfy the first criterion of Section 1292(b), the movant must demonstrate that the question is both controlling and a question of law. In re Lehman Bros.