In re Britt Airways, Inc.
[…] On September 18, 1992, Britt filed a similar complaint in Texas as a protective measure.

II. Discussion

HCAD moves to dismiss the portion of the complaint relating to the 1991 taxes, on the grounds of improper venue. HCAD argues that the only proper venue for this action is the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas. In support of this argument, HCAD relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 1409(d), which states (emphasis added):

A trustee may commence a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 based upon a claim arising after the commencement of such case from the operation of the business of the debtor only in the district court for the district where a State or Federal court sits in which, under applicable nonbankruptcy venue provisions, an action on such claim may have been brought.

It is not clear that this section applies to proceedings which involve a tax dispute. Section 505 of Title 11 describes the broad jurisdiction of this court to hear post-petition tax disputes with respect to a debtor. See generally Quattrone Accountants, Inc. v.