Cirilli v. Bronk (In re Bronk)
[…] Bronk appealed, challenging the disallowance of the exemption for his college savings accounts under section 815.18(3)(p). The trustee filed a cross-appeal challenging the court's ruling on the annuity.

II. Discussion

The Bankruptcy Code allows debtors to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate under either federal law or the law of their state of residence. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) ; In re Geise, 992 F.2d 651, 653 n. 4, 655–56 (7th Cir.1993). As a Wisconsin resident, Bronk sought two exemptions available under state law, one for the college savings accounts under section 815.18(3)(p) and another for the annuity under section 815.18(3)(j).

We begin with the text of Wisconsin's exemption statute, which provides in relevant part:

(3)Exempt Property. The debtor's interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt ...:

...

(f) Life insurance and annuities. ...

2. Except as provided in subd. 3. and par. (j), any unmatured life insurance or annuity contract owned by the debtor and insuring the debtor ... and the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $150,000 in value....

3. a. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued less than 24 months before the applicable date, the exemption under this paragraph may not exceed $4,000.

...

(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401–K or similar plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the debtor therefrom.

2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following requirements:

a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the internal revenue code.

b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive benefit ... of some or all of the employees, or their dependants or beneficiaries....

...

(p) College savings accounts. An interest in a college savings account under s. 16.641.

§ 815.18(3).

The statute contains its own rule of construction: “This section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.” Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1). Because this case presents questions of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. Pickett v. Sheridan Health Care Ctr., 610 F.3d 434, 440 (7th Cir.2010).

A. The College Savings Accounts