Cirilli v. Bronk (In re Bronk)
[…] The district court affirmed, and the trustee cross-appeals this aspect of the judgment.

We reverse in part and affirm in part. The college savings accounts are exempt from execution under section 815.18(3)(p). Account owners, not just account beneficiaries, may claim this exemption, and the lower courts erred in disallowing it here. As for the annuity, the contract in question satisfies the basic definition of an exempt “retirement benefit” under section 815.18(3)(j) 1, which broadly includes “[a]ssets held or amounts payable under any ... annuity ... or similar plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death, or length of service.” The debtor's annuity provides a death benefit, so the lower courts properly allowed him to exempt it in full under section 815.18(3)(j).