In re Lynch
[…] N.D.N.Y. 2001) citing In re Johnson, 124 B.R. 290, 296 (Bankr. D.Minn. 1991) ("The purpose of exemption laws is to prevent private destitution and hardship, to support and stabilize the home and family unit, and to prevent impecunious debtors from burdening the public purse by resorting to charity and welfare programs. . . .").

Pursuant to section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the State of New York has elected to establish its own scheme for exemptions from property of a bankruptcy estate. Thus, in New York, personal bankruptcy exemptions are defined by Article 10-A of the Debtor and Creditor Law. In re Tappan, 277 B.R. 491, 491-492 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2002).

Section 282 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides that an individual debtor may exempt from the property of his bankruptcy estate "insurance policies and annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the insurance law." In re Trautman 296 B.R. 651, 652 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2003). Section 3212(d)(1) speaks specifically to the standard for an annuity exemption: