In re JPMorgan Chase Derivative Litigation
[…] Atl. Embroidery, Inc., 368 F.3d 1174, 1181 (9th Cir. 2004). Under that doctrine, if a district court has personal jurisdiction over federal claims, "then it may, in its discretion, exercise pendent personal jurisdiction over the state-law claims contained in the same complaint." Id.

Here, the plaintiffs assert claims under § 14(a) of the Exchange Act. Compl. ¶¶ 304-09. Section 27 of the Exchange Act "grants jurisdiction to the federal courts and provides for venue and service of process" for claims brought under the same Act. Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 577 (1979); 15 U.S.C. § 78aa.

Section 78aa provides: "Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found."

Section 27 confers nationwide service of process: "so long as a defendant has minimum contacts with the United States, Section 27 of the Act confers personal jurisdiction over the defendant in any federal district court." Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. v.