Country Nat. Bank v. Mayer
[…] Id. at 1458. In the absence of clear congressional intent, one way or the other, the court would determine: (1) whether the issue requires a nationally uniform body of law; (2) whether application of state law would frustrate specific objectives of the federal program; and (3) whether application of a federal rule would disrupt commercial relationships predicated on state law. Id. (citing Kimbell Foods, 440 U.S. at 728-29, 99 S.Ct. at 1458-59).

The National Bank Act describes the requisites to formation and organization of national banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 21-42. Section 24 describes in general terms the corporate powers of a national bank, including the power to make contracts, to sue and be sued "in any court of law and equity," to elect or appoint directors, to prescribe bylaws, and "[t]o exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking," to issue and sell securities, and to invest in tangible property. 12 U.S.C. § 24. Subchapter III describes in general terms the number, qualifications and process for electing directors of a national bank. 12 U.S.C. § 71-78. Other than authorizing a national bank "to sue and be sued," id. § 24,